0 items 0
My Account

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In its everyday business operations Videk Ltd makes use of a variety of data about identifiable individuals, including data about:

* Current, past and prospective employees
* Customers
* Users of its websites
* Subscribers
* Other stakeholders

In collecting and using this data, the organisation is subject to a variety of legislation controlling how such activities may be carried out and the safeguards that must be put in place to protect it.

The purpose of this policy is to set out the relevant legislation and to describe the steps Videk Ltd is taking to ensure that it complies with it.

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) is one of the most significant pieces of legislation affecting the way that Videk Ltd carries out its information processing activities. Significant fines are applicable if a breach is deemed to have occurred under the GDPR, which is designed to protect the personal data of citizens of the European Union. It is Videk Ltdís policy to ensure that our compliance with the GDPR and other relevant legislation is clear and demonstrable at all times

Who are we ?

We are Videk Ltd. Our address is Kingsbury Trading Estate, Kingsbury Road, London NW9 8RW.

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at customerservice@videk.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)20 8200 1122.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

The legal bases we rely on

If the processing of specific personal data is in the legitimate interests of Videk Ltd and is judged not to affect the rights and freedoms of the data subject in a significant way, then this may be defined as the lawful reason for the processing. We have documented our reasoning behind this view and is available upon request.

What Personal Data do we collect ?

When you purchase products from us , we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and in some cases if purchasing online a password choice. In addition, if paying by credit card we direct you to an approved PCI DSS Level 1 compliant 3rd party payment gateway where your details are processed and stored securely.

Why do we collect this information ?

Your personal data will be used to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your goods. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your delivery. We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your goods, provide you with tracking details and fulfil our contract with you.

What do we do with your information ?

Your information is stored in our order processing system which is based within the European Union.

We may use a third-party courier company`s to deliver your goods and we share with them your name, address, email address and telephone number in order to complete the delivery. Any third party Internet sites that you link to through communication with Videk are not covered by our Privacy or legal policy, we therefore advise you to treat any information that you submit to these sites under their own respective privacy policies. Videk can accept no responsibility or liability for these sites

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How long do we keep your information for ?

We keep your data for the minimum legal statutory requirement and never longer than necessary.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the Videk contact information provided below.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissionerís Office via their website at http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office. Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

VIDEK LIMITED
Kingsbury Trading Estate, Kingsbury Rd,
London NW9 8RW England.
Telephone 020 8200 1122
Fax 020 8200 6494
Email: customerservice@videk.co.uk
Web: www.videk.co.uk

Registered in England No 1406928. Vat No GB. 228 8395 27
Registered Office: Leavesden Park, 5 Hercules Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD25 7GS.